langning av spel

English translation: aiding and abetting underage gambling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:langning av spel
English translation:aiding and abetting underage gambling
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:40 Feb 23, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Swedish term or phrase: langning av spel
When a minor or several minors give their money to an adult to purchase lottery tickets or gambling receipts, this is not OK and is considered "langning of spel". Would we say "illegal gambling" or "bootleg gambling"? Other suggestions?
David Rumsey
Canada
aiding and abetting underage gambling
Explanation:
The term 'langning' in Swedish covers the illicit supply of alcohol
and gaming tickets/betting slips to minors and of drugs to both minors and
adults. It can thus be translated in a variety of ways, i.e., dealing, pushing, supplying etc.

I have chosen a legal term that describes this offence in British English.
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aiding and abetting underage gambling
Barry Appleby
2lottery ticket touting
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiding and abetting underage gambling


Explanation:
The term 'langning' in Swedish covers the illicit supply of alcohol
and gaming tickets/betting slips to minors and of drugs to both minors and
adults. It can thus be translated in a variety of ways, i.e., dealing, pushing, supplying etc.

I have chosen a legal term that describes this offence in British English.

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shewid: I believe aiding and abetting is term that would be used in US English as well (although it's more likely to be used in reference to underage possession of alcohol).
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lottery ticket touting


Explanation:
Just another option - granted the meaning may be broader than just buying for minors, by definition. In practice, touting lottery tickets to an adult would be pointless since he can buy his own.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search