spelkvitto

English translation: betting slip (UK), ticket )USA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spelkvitto
English translation:betting slip (UK), ticket )USA)
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:48 Feb 23, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Swedish term or phrase: spelkvitto
The dictionary translates this as "gaming/gambling receipt", but I'm wondering if the preferred US term in this case is the actual "lottery ticket" for scratch-n-win games or for lottery drawings.

Here is the sentence where a few boys try to buy lottery tickets at a store;

Radovan avslutar köpet och räcker över spelkvittona.

"Gaming receipts" sounds like the receipts that the store has for the tickets sold.
David Rumsey
Canada
betting slip (UK), ticket )USA)
Explanation:
betting slip - a receipt showing that a bet has been placed as shown by references below



15 jan 2011 ... Efter kvällens Lottodragning blev det klart att ett spelkvitto inlämnat i Falkenberg nu är värt två miljoner kronor. ...

media.svenskaspel.se/sv/tagg/spelkvitto/ - Cached
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wish there was a way to give you both points. It can be both a lottery ticket (for scratch n win) but a "betting slip/ticket" in the US for betting on horses, sports, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lottery ticket
trsk2000 (X)
4betting slip (UK), ticket )USA)
Barry Appleby


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betting slip (UK), ticket )USA)


Explanation:
betting slip - a receipt showing that a bet has been placed as shown by references below



15 jan 2011 ... Efter kvällens Lottodragning blev det klart att ett spelkvitto inlämnat i Falkenberg nu är värt två miljoner kronor. ...

media.svenskaspel.se/sv/tagg/spelkvitto/ - Cached


    Reference: http://media.svenskaspel.se/sv/tagg/spelkvitto
    Reference: http://www.expressen.se/annonssida/spelfeber/1.2242922/tappa...
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wish there was a way to give you both points. It can be both a lottery ticket (for scratch n win) but a "betting slip/ticket" in the US for betting on horses, sports, etc.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lottery ticket


Explanation:
I do agree with Barry but I wanted to offer this answer as I remember today seeing an ad on youtube where, in the context, "spelkvitto" was used in the context of lottery ticket. It was adveritising "spelkortet", lottery card, because your ticket can easily be lost. I previously worked for an online betting company as a Swedish Advisor where customers could fill in an online betting slip, which was referred to as "spelkupong", rather than "spelkvitto".


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tbvLPGv0MPU
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search