klädda kort

English translation: face cards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klädda kort
English translation:face cards
Entered by: Richard Green

15:09 Aug 12, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Swedish term or phrase: klädda kort
This is in reference to card games.

I have no context other than this extract from a Wikipedia article: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kortspel

"Målare är en beteckning på knekt, dam och kung i den vanliga kortleken. Klädda kort har samma betydelse som målare."

The translation needs to be delivered this evening, so quick replies are appreciated.

All the best,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Face cards
Explanation:
Not my area of expertice, but Wikipedia knows.
Selected response from:

Daniel Löfström
Grading comment
Tack Daniel! Det var det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Face cards
Daniel Löfström
5face cards; court cards; picture cards; coat cards
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Face cards


Explanation:
Not my area of expertice, but Wikipedia knows.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Face_card
Daniel Löfström
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Daniel! Det var det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Have to agree with both here, this is what I'd use ... poker anyone?
3 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: Du var först.
10 hrs

agree  Linnéa Holmén
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face cards; court cards; picture cards; coat cards


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search