stjärnnummer

English translation: (Lucky) star number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stjärnnummer
English translation:(Lucky) star number
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:15 Jan 6, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Swedish term or phrase: stjärnnummer
På vilket spel spelar man med stjärnnummer?
David Rumsey
Canada
(Lucky) star number
Explanation:
This pretty much says it... under the Play header

The player selects five main numbers which can be any number from 1 to 50.
The player selects two different lucky star numbers from a pool of 12 numbers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EuroMillions

Unless your doing something else with this term... ;-)
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Sounds like a good alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Lucky) star number
Deane Goltermann
3Euro number(s) [if referring to Eurojackpot]
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Lucky) star number


Explanation:
This pretty much says it... under the Play header

The player selects five main numbers which can be any number from 1 to 50.
The player selects two different lucky star numbers from a pool of 12 numbers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EuroMillions

Unless your doing something else with this term... ;-)

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sounds like a good alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Euro number(s) [if referring to Eurojackpot]


Explanation:
Eurojackpot uses this term - there are probably others.
Alternative translation (if not Eurojackpot): supplementary number or perhaps lucky number.

See also: https://www.svenskaspel.se/eurojackpot/spelguide
https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/han-soker-hallanning-s...

Example sentence(s):
  • Eurojackpot är ett slags europeiskt jättelotto där spelaren ska pricka in fem nummer av 50 samt två av tio stjärnnummer.
  • The goal is to match 5 correct numbers out of 50 plus another 2 supplementary numbers out of another 10

    https://www.eurojackpot.com/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurojackpot
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search