gula

English translation: bust/busted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gula
English translation:bust/busted
Entered by: SafeTex

14:16 Sep 24, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
Swedish term or phrase: gula
This comes from a text on a completely different subject, but the author uses poker as an example. According to some Swedish poker site I just found, "gula" refers to: "Att gula eller gulat betyder att man som pokerspelare förlorat hela sitt spelkapital och därmed är pank. Många av de stora spelarna har vid ett eller annat tillfälle gulat och tvingats göra en återinsättning och börja om."

I suppose a good English equivalent would be "go bust" but perhaps there is a particular term used in poker settings?
ehnsio
Sweden
bust/busted
Explanation:
Hello

Almost the same as the asker's guess, but you "bust" another player in poker or you are "busted" by someone or you are "bust"
Having said that, I'm sure sometimes someone might say "to go bust" but I do have references for "bust"/"busted"
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll consider felted too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bust/busted
SafeTex
4stony broke/dead broke/stone dead broke
Ann Kapborg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bust/busted


Explanation:
Hello

Almost the same as the asker's guess, but you "bust" another player in poker or you are "busted" by someone or you are "bust"
Having said that, I'm sure sometimes someone might say "to go bust" but I do have references for "bust"/"busted"


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_poker_terms
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_poker_terms
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll consider felted too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: I think they call it "felted" but that won't mean much to anyone normal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I don't know "felted" but I've heard "the felt" to refer to a poker table.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stony broke/dead broke/stone dead broke


Explanation:
Gul som en postcykel :) -> luspank -> ordbok -> sammanhangsgoogling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-10-01 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS! Det heter stony dead broke! Skrev lite för hastigt.

Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search