Hur känns det med Emil?

English translation: How can you with Emil?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hur kanns d me emil
English translation:How can you with Emil?
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

04:24 Apr 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: Hur känns det med Emil?
it is a text
gilly1974
How can you with Emil?
Explanation:
Or :'How can you, (my) Emil?'. This seems to be a very heavy, folksy dialect, literally transcribed.
Selected response from:

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Grading comment
thank you v.much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8how does it feel with Emil?
Alfa Trans (X)
3 -4How can you with Emil?
Jan Schauseil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
hur kanns d me emil
How can you with Emil?


Explanation:
Or :'How can you, (my) Emil?'. This seems to be a very heavy, folksy dialect, literally transcribed.

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you v.much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosica Dimitrova: just curious, any idea about the dialect?
1 hr

disagree  EKM: This is web chat language. Marju's suggestion is correct. kanns = känns (feel) . d = det . me = med. Pronouncing "det" as "de" and "med" as "me" is standard spoken language.
1 hr

disagree  vixen: Very unlikely and meaningless. The phrase has a definite Scandinavian feel to it.
6 hrs

disagree  lena blondel: Terrible!
1 day 7 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: =Hur kan du med Emil?
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hur kanns d me emil
how does it feel with Emil?


Explanation:
As it is, the question does not mean a thing. I think the original might be "hur känns det med Emil?". It is the only meaningful question I can make of this!
E.g. in the link: "Hur känns det med en ny coach?" = How does it feel with a new coach?


    Reference: http://www.stbf.se/t1.asp?p=40705&x=1&a=160237
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosica Dimitrova: that's what I thought at first
8 mins

agree  EKM: Definitely. Remember many people dont have the dots or knowledge required to produce "å", "ä", "ö" on a non-Scandinavian system.
23 mins

agree  vixen: A Scandinavian text seems to make the most sense
5 hrs

agree  Marianne (X): definitely swedish chat language!
10 hrs

agree  Larissa Ekonoja: Standard SMS language on phones without a swedish dict. also.. (US t ex)
17 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal: Definitely!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Hans Harding
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
7 days

agree  Will Matter
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search