utan

English translation: but

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utan
English translation:but
Entered by: Ericsen

23:45 Oct 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Swedish term or phrase: utan
Dear colleagues,

I have a problem with a sentence about foreigners in Sweden driving after they drank alcohol.

The sentence is a statement made by a police officer.
"de" refers to these foreign drivers:

"Det verkar inte som om de blivit informerade om eller anammat de svenska lagarna utan kör bil trots att de druckit".

Do you understand UTAN here as:
- "BUT they drive despite the fact that they aren't sober"
- or as "WITHOUT driving"? In this case, I don't really understand the meaning of "trots att" (indicates opposition to what then??).

Since context usually is very helpful, here's the next sentence in the text. It indicates that the sentence I have a problem with seems to be the policeman's "vindication" for these foreign people driving unsober:

"De vi har tagit [=the drivers we caught unsober] har ofta runt 0,5 promille, alltså den gräns som de är vana vid att försöka hålla sig under i sina hemländer."

Thanks a lot for your precious help!

Eric
Ericsen
but
Explanation:
the first variant is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-21 00:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Utan" (but) is similar to "men" but follows a negative and introduces a second element contradicting the first. Unlike "men" "utan" implies the same subject in both clauses.
(Swedish. A Comprehensive Grammar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-10-21 00:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Uppsatsen är inte kort utan igentligen ganska kort.

Example of "utan" used as a preposition (without):
Utan tvivel klarar han sig utan hjälp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-21 00:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct spelling is "egentligen".
Selected response from:

Yuri Belov
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer and for all the explanations provided!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7but
Yuri Belov
5 +1but rather
Charlesp


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
but


Explanation:
the first variant is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-21 00:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Utan" (but) is similar to "men" but follows a negative and introduces a second element contradicting the first. Unlike "men" "utan" implies the same subject in both clauses.
(Swedish. A Comprehensive Grammar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-10-21 00:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Uppsatsen är inte kort utan igentligen ganska kort.

Example of "utan" used as a preposition (without):
Utan tvivel klarar han sig utan hjälp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-21 00:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct spelling is "egentligen".

Yuri Belov
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick answer and for all the explanations provided!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
6 hrs

agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown
6 hrs

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
6 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
8 hrs

agree  Lars Jelking: Maybe I'm wrong, but shouldn't it be 'men' i.st.o. 'utan' for correct language?
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but rather


Explanation:
or "but rather that"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-21 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some background:
It was common some years back that Poles would take their car with the ferry to Trelleborg, get drunk, and drive around a particular place in the center of town. This was to get arrested, ie for the express purpose of getting arrested.
The sentence was usually 30 days in jail.
The convicted person recieves a small per diem payment from the Swedish government for the days spent in prison. (And at the time, that would be considered 'hard currency,' exchangable at the black market rate for substantially more than a months salary.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr
  -> thanks for your support and vote of confidence!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search