raggarbil

English translation: classic American cars

07:57 Nov 28, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: raggarbil
Ni vet vad jag menar, men behöver ett bra ord för en modern bok!
Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
English translation:classic American cars
Explanation:
Not sure about "gas guzzlers" because that tends to be used to refer to 4x4s, SUVs, that sort of thing, and "raggarbilar" are largely the big classic American cars of the 50s and 60s.

So maybe, if it's possible to work it into the sentence, "classic American car"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-28 12:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe (with reference to my answer about "raggare") "lowrider cars"?
Selected response from:

mogs61
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4big American car, American gas guzzler
Larry Abramson
3 +1classic American cars
mogs61
3hot rod
Susanne Lomander


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big American car, American gas guzzler


Explanation:
Best I can come up with

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classic American cars


Explanation:
Not sure about "gas guzzlers" because that tends to be used to refer to 4x4s, SUVs, that sort of thing, and "raggarbilar" are largely the big classic American cars of the 50s and 60s.

So maybe, if it's possible to work it into the sentence, "classic American car"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-28 12:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe (with reference to my answer about "raggare") "lowrider cars"?

mogs61
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: I have always wondered where they get the cars from, since at present there seems to be more such cars in Sweden than in the States. M
8 hrs
  -> Good question!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot rod


Explanation:
...although the term "hot rod" usually means a car that has been souped up and modified to be extra fast for racing. However, it can encompass classic American cars as well.

Perhaps you shold leave it in Swedish with an explanation, because raggare + raggarbil is such a Swedish phenomenon (see my comment on "raggare").

Anyways, just a suggestion to a knotty problem! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-28 19:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say that Prisma suggests "neckmobile" [very funny!], "cruisemobile [perhaps not too far off] and "hot rod" (trimmad), [ie if it has been modified].

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.hotrod.com/
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/hot-rod
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search