närvarande (special context)

English translation: alert (as alternative to attentive)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:närvarande (special context)
English translation:alert (as alternative to attentive)

10:31 Jan 5, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Personal quality
Swedish term or phrase: närvarande (special context)
Adoption report:
"X beskriver Y som närvarande, trygg, kul, ärlig, varm och klok."
Mentally alert? Having presence of mind? Attentive?
ExEssex
alert (as alternative to attentive)
Explanation:
Option.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. I've been translating adoption reports for 21 years and this word describing a personal quality has started appearing recently. So if it's not jargon, it might be something of a buzz-word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7attentive
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +4alert (as alternative to attentive)
George Hopkins
4 +3attentive
asptech
4supportive
Katarina Lindve
3 +1present (presence of mind)
Hugh Curtis
3on the ball
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
attentive


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
4 mins

agree  George Hopkins
19 mins

agree  Paul Lambert
36 mins

agree  De Novi
1 hr

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
4 hrs

agree  Anna Kopicka (X)
5 hrs

agree  sans22 (X)
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attentive


Explanation:
This is a jargon word, and "attentive" comes close to its meaning. Another interpretation (also jargon) is "focused".

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
2 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Not jargon. Check any good dictionary.
17 mins
  -> "Närvarande" certainly is jargon; "focused" may be merely offensive (unless it's a camera).

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Visst är närvarande lite halvdåligt, vardagligt språk. Kommer sig väl av att "frånvarande" är vedertaget i överförd bemärkelse.
2 days 4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alert (as alternative to attentive)


Explanation:
Option.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. I've been translating adoption reports for 21 years and this word describing a personal quality has started appearing recently. So if it's not jargon, it might be something of a buzz-word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
15 mins
  -> Thank you valhalla55.

agree  Kristina Thorne
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Kristina.

agree  asptech: Indeed, "alert" (in the Swedish text) might have been more to the point.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you asptech.

agree  Anna Herbst: Alert would probably be my first choice.
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present (presence of mind)


Explanation:
Why not translate it literally?

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Why not indeed -- but in this case rather vague.
16 mins

agree  Graham Timmins: present is most accurate, not as presence of mind though but as a general quality if awareness and consciousness. Not at all vague imho!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Graham

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the ball


Explanation:
An idiomatic alternative

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supportive


Explanation:
The phrase does carry connotations of not only being present in body but also in spirit - and that is to take part of what is going on. Attentive is good but a bit passive- supportive here is more active.

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search