brännvagn

English translation: burn trolley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brännvagn
English translation:burn trolley
Entered by: Anna Herbst

20:28 Jun 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: brännvagn
It's clearly for secure destruction of documents - but I've racked my brains without finding a satisfactory translation.

"En brännvagn var en stor låst papperskorg på hjul i vilken tjänstemän dumpade känsliga papper efter läsning genom ett smalt inkast."
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
burn trolley
Explanation:
This is not a common term in Swedish, so why not be creative in English a well, and use "burn trolley" in line with "burn bag"?
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Anna - a little creativity was very much appropriate to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secured document container
Lene Johansen
3security incinerator bin
SafeTex
3burn trolley
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secured document container


Explanation:
Google it, and you will find tons of them. If you check out websites of document management companies, such as Iron Mountain, they now call them secured shredding containers.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this Lene - I've noted it in case it crops up again and I need to be more specific than descriptive.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 days 17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burn trolley


Explanation:
This is not a common term in Swedish, so why not be creative in English a well, and use "burn trolley" in line with "burn bag"?

Example sentence(s):
  • A burn bag is the informal name given to a container (usually a paper bag or some other waste receptacle) that holds sensitive or classified documents which are to be destroyed by fire

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burn_bag
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks Anna - a little creativity was very much appropriate to the context.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security incinerator bin


Explanation:
One term that is used on the net is 'security bin' but I've added 'incinerator' for 'bränn'.


    Reference: http://www.paper-round.co.uk/security-shredding/members/secu...
    Reference: http://www.melbdocservices.com.au/
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search