Utrikesförvaltningen

English translation: Swedish Foreign Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Utrikesförvaltningen
English translation:Swedish Foreign Service
Entered by: Anna Herbst

20:34 Jun 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: Utrikesförvaltningen
Referring to the Ministry for Foreign Affairs in Sweden:

"Utrikesförvaltningen producerade hundratals rapporter varje dag."
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Swedish Foreign Service
Explanation:
This is what I would use as a general term.
"Förvaltning" is to do with administration, or, as in this case, Government Services.

Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Spot on. And it flows very nicely in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Swedish Foreign Service
Anna Herbst
3Foreign Affairs administration
Cynthia Coan
4 -1The State Department and the Foreign Service
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The State Department and the Foreign Service


Explanation:
The Sweden Abroad website says Utrikesforvaltningen is a term that includes both the State Department and the Foreign Service. There is no singular term for this in English as far as I know.


    Reference: http://www.swedenabroad.com/sv-SE/Ambassader/Warszawa/Om-oss...
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deane Goltermann: But the Swegov site for the Ministries uses just 'Foreign Service' -- so this is a sort of agree ;-)
32 mins

neutral  Anna Herbst: I really should say "disagree" as using US terminology to explain the Swedish government structure is not to be recommended.
4 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: I agree with Anna here. "State Department" is a uniquely American term, used only to refer to the US State Department (and the term "Secretary of State" should not be used for the foreign service in Europe, as that term has a quite different meaning in UK
2 days 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swedish Foreign Service


Explanation:
This is what I would use as a general term.
"Förvaltning" is to do with administration, or, as in this case, Government Services.



Example sentence(s):
  • This is the eleventh time the Swedish Foreign Service has compiled and published reports on human rights in individual countries.

    Reference: http://www.government.se/sb/d/2059
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Spot on. And it flows very nicely in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Deane Goltermann: This is what the SweGov website uses, as I said above.
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deane!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foreign Affairs administration


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: A possibility I suppose, but since the Swedish government tends to use "the Swedish Foreign Service" in their in-house translations, I would follow their example.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search