Säkerhetspolitiska enheten

English translation: Security Policy Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Säkerhetspolitiska enheten
English translation:Security Policy Department
Entered by: Ian Giles

20:40 Jun 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: Säkerhetspolitiska enheten
A division/section/department/unit of UD - the Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs. I can't seem to find a satisfactory English term for it. Security policy unit, perhaps?
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Security Policy Department
Explanation:
See page 3 in the first reference for official use of enhet for UD in English.
Se second link for actual term on UD's English home page.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
FANTASTIC links that have been bookmarked. I was looking for exactly this and couldn't find anything like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Security Policy Department
Lene Johansen
4Unit for Security Policy
Norskpro


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unit for Security Policy


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://formin.finland.fi/public/default.aspx?contentid=58761...
Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: The question was re. Swedish offices, not Finnish.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, of course it was, and for lack of another term this is what I came up with.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Security Policy Department


Explanation:
See page 3 in the first reference for official use of enhet for UD in English.
Se second link for actual term on UD's English home page.


    Reference: http://www.regeringen.se/content/1/c6/02/04/67/7cb49ff7.pdf
    Reference: http://www.government.se/sb/d/3367/a/37735
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
FANTASTIC links that have been bookmarked. I was looking for exactly this and couldn't find anything like it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
5 hrs

agree  Linnéa Holmén
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Charlesp
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Cynthia Coan: The above links are good to know about too.
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search