flodland

English translation: flat lowlands

20:41 Jun 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: flodland
I can't quite make out what a "flodland" is - is it a flood plain? A river-y landscape? The equivalent of fens or marshes but in Belgium? Any pointers appreciated.

"Huset låg vid en insjö i naturreservatet Doornendijk i det flandriska flodlandet Meetjesland, en dryg mil norr om Gent."
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
English translation:flat lowlands
Explanation:
Here's how another site describes the area. A look at the map says this is the what it is. But where does the Swe usage come from? Found some Danish references where flodland = 'river country', which to me says nothing but could be used. I don't think 'flood plain' fits here. This is a lowland coastal area. Otherwise, see my discussion. Good luck

http://www.ohwy.com/be/m/meetjesl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-13 21:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you find this one? No not the hippo, but farther down...
http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/70/239.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-06-20 08:28:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good one! I'll remember it. Thanks for the points...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your input Deane. I settled for "fenland" in the end - should resonate best with UK readers (Meetjesland is just over the water from Norfolk/East Anglia). But I think you hit on it - this is no floodplain in the typical sense.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floodplains
Lene Johansen
4creek area
Norskpro
3flat lowlands
Deane Goltermann
2flooded area
rajagopalan sampatkumar
1flood lands
Roger Vaughn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flood lands


Explanation:
Extremely tentative suggestion, but I thought some historical insight on the area might provide guidance. The link below suggests the area has a history involving a famous flood, among other things.

Might this term then be a reference to well-known local history, rather than a specific feature of the landscape i.e. it defines a general area?

Quote: "During a great storm more than 6 centuries ago, the salty water of the Westerscheldt inundated the land. That terrible catastrophy in that November 1377 night has been called the Elisabeth Flood. "

And much of what follows is a very watery tale, by and large.

This general area is likely to be more or less the same area as the flood plain, I suppose.



    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~noemeetjes...
Roger Vaughn
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creek area


Explanation:
This is a term used to describe the area of Meetjesland.


    Reference: http://www.bedandbreakfastrooms.com/Europe/Belgium/Assenede/...
    Reference: http://www.secondcasa.com/en/gite-holiday-house-assenede/o99...
Norskpro
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floodplains


Explanation:
Flood plains are areas surrounding a river, that regularly gets flooded by excess waters. The area around the Nile is a classic example.


    Reference: http://www.cees.iupui.edu/education/Information_Resources/fl...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floodplain
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: SAOB säger: "lågland som ligger omkring flod l. mellan floder"
5 hrs

agree  Cynthia Coan: Makes sense.
2 days 23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flooded area


Explanation:
The Meetjesland is a historical region in the north-west of the province East Flanders. The name Vlaanderen (Flanders) was probably formed from a root flām-, meaning "flooded area". This is purely a guess work.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat lowlands


Explanation:
Here's how another site describes the area. A look at the map says this is the what it is. But where does the Swe usage come from? Found some Danish references where flodland = 'river country', which to me says nothing but could be used. I don't think 'flood plain' fits here. This is a lowland coastal area. Otherwise, see my discussion. Good luck

http://www.ohwy.com/be/m/meetjesl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-13 21:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you find this one? No not the hippo, but farther down...
http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/70/239.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-06-20 08:28:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good one! I'll remember it. Thanks for the points...

Example sentence(s):
  • the flat lowlands of Meetjesland
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks for your input Deane. I settled for "fenland" in the end - should resonate best with UK readers (Meetjesland is just over the water from Norfolk/East Anglia). But I think you hit on it - this is no floodplain in the typical sense.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search