Balanserande vinstmedel

English translation: retained earnings/profits

11:58 Sep 10, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: Balanserande vinstmedel
Någon sorts resultaträkning för företag (nämns i bolagsstämma)
Jesper E
Sweden
English translation:retained earnings/profits
Explanation:
I'll go with this term -- which is correct in most contexts. What is your sentence say?

Some say 'earnings' is US speak and 'profits' is Britspeak, but this difference is more or less historical and no longer applicable.
Some reading at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retained_earnings.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I am not really qualified to set the correct answer, but this answer has the most peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retained earnings/profits
Deane Goltermann
5 +1Profits brought forward
Paul Lambert
4profits (to be) carried forward
Charlesp
4carry over of profits
Cynthia Coan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profits brought forward


Explanation:
Profits from the previous fiscal period brought forward into the current period for calculations.

In can be "carried forward" if the context suggests the earnings in the current fiscal period will be later brought forward in the following fiscal period's accounting.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
23 hrs

neutral  Charlesp: this is how it is generally translated from Swedish documents (ie in a Swedish context). However, this is not a standard accounting term.
1 day 13 mins
  -> Thank you. Worth discussion, certainly.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retained earnings/profits


Explanation:
I'll go with this term -- which is correct in most contexts. What is your sentence say?

Some say 'earnings' is US speak and 'profits' is Britspeak, but this difference is more or less historical and no longer applicable.
Some reading at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retained_earnings.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I am not really qualified to set the correct answer, but this answer has the most peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, these are both correct in their proper context!

agree  Charlesp: Not how it is generally translated from Swedish documents -- but how it should be! Swedish financial dictionaries give a more literal translation for the words, but however, this is not standard accounting terminology.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles! IFRS highlights how this is used.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry over of profits


Explanation:
See below link.


    Reference: http://www.ukbusinessforums.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=11...
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profits (to be) carried forward


Explanation:
Actually, "profits/losses (to be) carried forward"

Here is an alternative. As perhaps it is referring to, and I am pretty sure it is - even though no context was provided here - the net profits/losses for the year that are TO BE carried forward (ie not a statement of the accumulated profits/losses that have been brought foward from previous years.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search