ortpatriotism

English translation: parochialism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ortpatriotism
English translation:parochialism
Entered by: Phlebas

07:17 Jan 23, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / journalism
Swedish term or phrase: ortpatriotism
Is there an accepted english term for 'ortpatriotism'?
Phlebas
parochialism
Explanation:
depending on the context of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-01-23 14:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, parochialism is not more negative than "local patriotism". Local patriotism is often used as something negative and politically divisive in the US, as opposed to just patriotism (referring to the whole country). I I like "town spirit" though..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-01-23 14:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, parochialism is not more negative than "local patriotism". Local patriotism is often used as something negative and politically divisive in the US, as opposed to just patriotism (referring to the whole country). I I like "town spirit" though..
Selected response from:

lena blondel
Sweden
Grading comment
Parochialism was the closest term in my opinion. The connotation was negative. I the end, however, I opted for Provincialism but that's a personal preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3local patriotism
Deane Goltermann
4 +1parochialism
lena blondel
3town spirit
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local patriotism


Explanation:
I've heard of this term, tho am really not personally familiar with it.

But I found and interesting user of the term...at http://www.orwell.ru/library/articles/spirit/english/e_spiri...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: That's what I immediately thought of too. - Yes the article is very interesting. You'd think it had been written yesterday, not 70 years ago!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Jane! Isn't it an interesting article, too?

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sven!

neutral  Anna Herbst: There is the more commonly used Swedish term "lokalpatriotism" as well, close enough to your suggestion. I would probably go for the more commonly used "parochialism", however.
18 hrs
  -> Parochialism also fits certain contexts; I'd like to see figures on 'more common' as it is used in other contexts, too. Did you find this fun one (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/27226/patriotism-... must be Yanks tho.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
town spirit


Explanation:
...depending on the specific context.

I hesitate to use the word "patriotism" in a context that is not associated with nationhood. Even though the emotion may be the same, and it is commonly used this way, it is inaccurate.


Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deane Goltermann: Town spirit is good in certain contexts, and does avoid the 'national' root (patri) in my suggestion. Orwell did push his language beyond 'normal' usage, and many don't mind copying him. Tho I'd guess the usage predates him. Any historians out there?
29 mins

neutral  lena blondel: But if it is a question of sports teams linked to certain cities I would use "patriotism" (local). Parochialism would be wrong and so would "town spirit". Not enough intensity..
1 hr

neutral  Anna Herbst: Could be a possibility depending on context, but generally "ortspatriotism" would connote something more akin to parochialism.
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parochialism


Explanation:
depending on the context of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-01-23 14:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, parochialism is not more negative than "local patriotism". Local patriotism is often used as something negative and politically divisive in the US, as opposed to just patriotism (referring to the whole country). I I like "town spirit" though..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-01-23 14:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, parochialism is not more negative than "local patriotism". Local patriotism is often used as something negative and politically divisive in the US, as opposed to just patriotism (referring to the whole country). I I like "town spirit" though..

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Parochialism was the closest term in my opinion. The connotation was negative. I the end, however, I opted for Provincialism but that's a personal preference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: Maybe, maybe not. Isn't parochialism rather negative and suggesting narrow-mindedness? Or perhaps it is a good word that is just tends to be used in negative contexts too often?
5 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: This would be my choice as it reflects the negative connotation in the Swedish term, which should be "ortspatriotism".
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search