tabletterna bör sväljas [...] till natten

English translation: at bedtime

20:32 Apr 1, 2018
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: tabletterna bör sväljas [...] till natten
Hi,

Should "till natten" be translated as "at night" here, or in some other way?

"Tabletterna bör sväljas hela och tas strax efter måltid, gärna på kvällen eller till natten."

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:at bedtime
Explanation:
So the whole would be "... in the evening or at bedtime". "Till natten" is when you go to bed, "på natten" is at night (when, hopefully, you are sound asleep.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at bedtime
Agneta Pallinder
4at nighttime
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at bedtime


Explanation:
So the whole would be "... in the evening or at bedtime". "Till natten" is when you go to bed, "på natten" is at night (when, hopefully, you are sound asleep.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Löfström
5 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel!

agree  Matt Bibby
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Matt!

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs
  -> thanks Michele!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at nighttime


Explanation:
This is what Cressy's medical dictionary says as well.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search