myndighetsutskott

English translation: Agencies (executive) subcommittee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:myndighetsutskott
English translation:Agencies (executive) subcommittee
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

15:51 Jun 6, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: myndighetsutskott
The term "myndighetsutskott" shows up in contexts like "socialnämndens myndighetsutskott". But since "nämnd" and "utskott" are both commonly translated "committee", I'm not sure how best to render "myndighetsutskott" in this and similar contexts.

Is there a clear and/or standard English translation of "myndighetsutskott"?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
Agencies subcommittee
Explanation:
Sure about the subcommittee part
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Except that "agency subcommittee" seems better than "agencies ..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agencies subcommittee
Deane Goltermann
4advisory board or decision-making board of a public authority
Charlesp
3 +1executive subcommittee
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agencies subcommittee


Explanation:
Sure about the subcommittee part

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Except that "agency subcommittee" seems better than "agencies ..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Why "subcommittee" and not simply "committee"?
6 days
  -> Thanks, Charles! Since nämnd usually gets to be a committee in this context, I think subcommittee works as part of the larger entity.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive subcommittee


Explanation:
Reading round a bit it seems these "myndighetsutskott" can have varying functions, but mainly deal with issues that are either "personal" (e.g. individual welfare cases) or "administrative" (e.g. licensing, planning permissions) and that don't need to be dealt with by the whole agency (Socialnämnden in this case, but other agencies in a local authority might also have "myndighetsutskott"). I have suggested "executive" because these subcommittees typically can take executive decisions in delegated areas.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: This is a good alternative!
28 days
  -> Thanks Deane!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory board or decision-making board of a public authority


Explanation:
I would say that it is an advisory board, or decision-making board, of a public authority -- depending upon the context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search