klarmarkera här

English translation: Mark as Completed here

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klarmarkera här
English translation:Mark as Completed here
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:58 Jul 14, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: klarmarkera här
From a web-based introduction for new employees:

"Du kan klarmarkera här nedanför och sen ta en titt i [annat avsnitt] om du är nyfiken på din första dag."
"Klarmarkera här."

Is it fair to conclude that "klarmarkera här" means "click here to mark as done"?

I ask because

1) I'm not sure that "klarmarkera" involves *clicking* in this context because I'm using a line-by-line program to view the text, and I don't know what images/buttons will be next to "klarmarkera här" in the finished product.
(I've requested more information from those who sent me the text, but am still waiting on this.)

2) the more cautious translations that I can think of ("Mark as done here", etc.) sound awkward, especially if it turns out to just be a matter of clicking a button

Thanks
G. L.
United States
Mark as Completed here
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3click as read
SafeTex
3Mark as Completed here
Sven Petersson
3mark complete here
Michele Fauble
4 -1Sign here if you accept
Tariq Khader


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sign here if you accept


Explanation:
Or maybe click here if it's a tab on the website

Tariq Khader
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agneta Pallinder: Don't understand where you get the "accept" from.
2 hrs
  -> Thought that's what it meant

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mark complete here


Explanation:
https://portal.vinnova.se/Public/General/IpInstructions.aspx...

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mark as Completed here


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
click as read


Explanation:
Hello

Surely, the reader is not completing (filling in) any information here but just clicking to show that he/she has read the passage? But as you said, without seeing the page and what happens when the reader interacts with it, doubts will persist

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search