vadderad kant (of a shoe)

English translation: padded collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vadderad kant (of a shoe)
English translation:padded collar

08:16 Aug 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-29 23:55:35 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: vadderad kant (of a shoe)
A certain shoe model (trainer/sneaker) is advertised in a catalogue as having a "vadderad kant".

I don't have a picture of this shoe available, and I'm having difficulty picturing what the "kant" of a shoe refers to. The sides of it? The rim at the place where one's foot enters/exits the shoe?

Thanks for any help
G. L.
United States
padded collar
Explanation:
See here for picture and description:
https://tinyurl.com/y9vscp4u

and in Swedish here:
https://tinyurl.com/ycollz56
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1padded collar
Agneta Pallinder
4 +1padded rim
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padded collar


Explanation:
See here for picture and description:
https://tinyurl.com/y9vscp4u

and in Swedish here:
https://tinyurl.com/ycollz56


Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padded rim


Explanation:
Well here's a glossary of shoe terms. See rim...which is another term for collar or top line. Rim seems to fit the idea of 'kant' better I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-26 10:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But just an alternative to collar here....we used to call it rim in the shoe factory.


    Reference: http://www.candefashions.com/about/glossary-of-shoe-terms/#r
Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: But prefer 'collar'.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, sure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search