resårkant (of a shoe)

English translation: elastic side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:resårkant (of a shoe)
English translation:elastic side

03:24 Aug 27, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-31 15:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: resårkant (of a shoe)
A couple more sentences advertising shoes:

- "Bootsen har en resårkant i varje sida som gör dom enkla att trä på."

- (About a pair of sneakers/trainers:) "Baktill finns en resårkant."

I don't have a picture of these exact shoes, but I've seen some other pictures of shoes from this company, and some of them have a little loop at the back, which you could slip an average-sized finger through. This is what I'd guess "resårkant" refers to in the second sentence.

However,

1) I haven't yet found pictures of shoes with these loops on each side (as mentioned in the first sentence)
2) a translation memory in the program I'm using suggests "elasticated side panels" for "resårkant" in the first sentence
(there are a lot of questionable suggestions in these TMs, and I take them all with a grain of salt, but maybe this one is onto something)

So, would you say that "resårkant" refers to the little loop that I mentioned, or is there a likelier possibility?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
elastic side
Explanation:
or side gusset
Selected response from:

Anders G
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elastic side
Anders G
4pull strap/tab
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull strap/tab


Explanation:
I have heard these called 'pull straps' or 'pull tabs'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-27 06:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/What-is-this-part-of-shoe-known-as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-27 06:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pull Straps straps that are used to assist in pulling the boot on.
http://dimlights.com/ordering-custom-boots/cowboy-boot-basic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-27 06:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are referring to an elastic panel on the side of the shoe that makes it easier to pull on, this is called a 'gore'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-27 07:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard my suggestion 'pull tab'. 'Resårkant' is an 'elastic gore'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-27 07:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elastic Gore: An elastic fabric panel inserted into shoes to provide stretch
http://www.amefird.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/2Footwear-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-27 07:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also simply an elastic shoe collar or an elastic section of the shoe collar.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic side


Explanation:
or side gusset


    Reference: http://www.keikari.com/english/side-elastic-shoes/
Anders G
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Google resårkant sko and you'll see that it's not the same as your reference shows.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search