post (filpost, sändningspost, slutpost, and other computer terms)

English translation: record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:post (filpost, sändningspost, slutpost, and other computer terms)
English translation:record
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

18:41 Sep 5, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: post (filpost, sändningspost, slutpost, and other computer terms)
The text I'm looking at now (about a file-transfer system) uses a lot of words with "-post", including but not limited to:

- sändningspost
- filpost
- inledningspost
- adresspost
- slutpost

These "post"s appear to consist of strings of symbols (e.g. a "sändningspost" could be something like %111).

Is there an English word that could translate "post" in all the above cases, or does it have to be rendered differently in each/most of the above terms?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
record
Explanation:
Kinda standard... as in http://inform.pucp.edu.pe/~inf232/Ntfs/ntfs_doc_v0.5/concept...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-09-05 18:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example - https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLTBW_2.1.0/...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3record
Deane Goltermann
4field
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field


Explanation:
Hello
In accounts, this is normally "item" or "entry" as said in the discussion but perhaps "field" would be better here as it's IT

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record


Explanation:
Kinda standard... as in http://inform.pucp.edu.pe/~inf232/Ntfs/ntfs_doc_v0.5/concept...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-09-05 18:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example - https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLTBW_2.1.0/...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd: I work in IT, and "post" is typically "record."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tim! I spent three years (plus several more part-time) on an IT project. Good to know I can remember back 20 years...

agree  Paul Gratwick: I agree also
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search