samlingsfil

English translation: composite file

05:01 Sep 6, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: samlingsfil
Elsewhere, I've found the translation "assembly file" for "samlingsfil". But I'm not sure if it works to translate the concept described below:

"Filer som skickas till filförmedlingssystemet är vanligtvis s k samlingsfiler, som dels innehåller själva datan som ska förmedlas, dels filförmedlingsinformation (var filen kommer i från, vart den ska etc)."

How would you render it here?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:composite file
Explanation:
I interpret "assembly" as meaning a collection of all the relevant parts required for something to work. You know that these "samlingsfiler" contain more than one type of data, but do you know whether the different types of data always comprise a complete set?
If you cannot be sure, I suggest "composite file" as a more flexible alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-09-07 12:23:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shared file access
Sam H.
4composite file
Paul Gratwick
3collection file
Rosica Dimitrova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shared file access


Explanation:
See page 7-1

http://h30266.www3.hpe.com/odl/i64os/opsys/vmsos84/documenta...

Sam H.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection file


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite file


Explanation:
I interpret "assembly" as meaning a collection of all the relevant parts required for something to work. You know that these "samlingsfiler" contain more than one type of data, but do you know whether the different types of data always comprise a complete set?
If you cannot be sure, I suggest "composite file" as a more flexible alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-09-07 12:23:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: From what I can tell, yes, the two items are the only components of a "samlingsfil" as defined by this particular text. I think I will go with your option, since it at least seems to get the intended meaning across. Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search