omsättningspumpning

English translation: flushed

02:30 Sep 24, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: omsättningspumpning
From a description of a water contamination study:

"Grundvattenprovtagning utfördes i befintliga grundvattenrör som omsättningspumpades innan provtagning."
=
"Groundwater samples were collected from existing groundwater pipes that had been [??] prior to sample collection."

I've searched for "turnover pumping" to see if it's a common phrase in English, but it doesn't seem to be. And, I'm not sure that those who use it are referring to the same thing as "omsättningspumpning".

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:flushed
Explanation:
Hello
Can't used "purged" as there is still groundwater in the pipes but it is "fresh" water (not water that had stagnated" in the pump. So "flush" works here. That is my understanding of the text
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pumping of circulation
Sam H.
3flushed
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumping of circulation


Explanation:
omsättningspumpning is literally circulation's pumping, or pumping of circulation

In the context of the sentence, I would say,

"Groundwater samples were collected from existing groundwater pipes that had been *circulated and pumped* prior to sample collection."

This phrase is used in English. For example,

https://www.slb.com/~/media/Files/sand_control/brochures/cas...

http://www.tc.faa.gov/its/worldpac/techrpt/ar0950.pdf

Sam H.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushed


Explanation:
Hello
Can't used "purged" as there is still groundwater in the pipes but it is "fresh" water (not water that had stagnated" in the pump. So "flush" works here. That is my understanding of the text

Example sentence(s):
  • Groundwater samples were collected from existing groundwater pipes that had been *fluhsed* prior to sample collection.
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search