teckning av pengar

English translation: sufficient funds

15:49 Sep 28, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: teckning av pengar
From the instructions for a bank processing system:

"Kontrollera att teckning av pengar finns varje dag innan utbetalning i [banken]
Om teckning av pengar saknas i norska mappen, kan man betala ut från svenska mappen"

What is "teckning av pengar"?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:sufficient funds
Explanation:
I think in Swedish it might mean enough money to cover cheques, transfers, payments etc.)
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sufficient funds
SafeTex
4available funds
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sufficient funds


Explanation:
I think in Swedish it might mean enough money to cover cheques, transfers, payments etc.)

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam H.: This makes sense to me.
8 hrs

agree  Paul Gratwick: Source text seems not to be good Swedish!
17 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available funds


Explanation:
My understanding.

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search