grymma

English translation: cool; nice; awesome; amazing; fantastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:grymma
English translation:cool; nice; awesome; amazing; fantastic
Entered by: brigidm

05:29 Apr 16, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: grymma
Example: "Det finns mängder av grymma lösningar som effektivisera och förenklar vardagen." I see that it is used a lot in the IT industry.
brigidm
Norway
cool; nice; awesome; amazing; fantastic
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cool; nice; awesome; amazing; fantastic
Sven Petersson
3 -1imposing
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cool; nice; awesome; amazing; fantastic


Explanation:
:o)


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grym
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk Sven. Det var det jeg mistenkte. Jeg registrerer at SAOB ikke har fått med seg denne nye betydning :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tim Kynerd: Yep. Asker, I recommend checking SAOL, which is updated regularly, rather than SAOB.
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Chris S: Awesome
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rosica Dimitrova
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imposing


Explanation:
My feeling...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: No, this is slang equivalent to awesome or wicked
12 mins
  -> Equally grim...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search