ekonomi

English translation: [personal] finances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ekonomi
English translation:[personal] finances
Entered by: Hugh Curtis

07:33 May 3, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: ekonomi
Hello

In a long list of interests ranging from sport to cooking, and including stuff like "gardening" and "motor sports", how would you translate "ekonomi"?

Basically, it could be anything. "Money" even as in money matters, "finance" or "economics" or even "business"

How do others see this one word in such a context?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
[personal] finances
Explanation:
How to confuse a construction worker: put three shovels against the wall and ask them to take their pick!
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7[personal] finances
Hugh Curtis
3matters economic and financial
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
[personal] finances


Explanation:
How to confuse a construction worker: put three shovels against the wall and ask them to take their pick!

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
1 hr
  -> Thanks Matt

agree  Deane Goltermann
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Elisabeth Richard
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Elisabeth

agree  Anna Herbst: Or money matters
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  Tariq Khader
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tariq

agree  Anders G
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Anders

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matters economic and financial


Explanation:
By process of elimination, this weasel-word is unlikely - as a professed are of interest - to include in the non-departmental context; supplies, requisitioning and labo(u)r-saving devices.

Example sentence(s):
  • Economic and Financial Matters Price Increases.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/finance-general...
    Reference: http://www.ans.gov.br/the-sector/regulation/economic-and-fin...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search