dragningar

English translation: reporting

14:39 May 12, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: dragningar
"En väldigt bra sak nu när ”molntjänster” har blivit ett buzzword, som nämns på dragningar med ledningen och på personalmöten, är att företag och myndigheter äntligen börjar inse att molntjänster är någonting för alla. "
brigidm
Norway
English translation:reporting
Explanation:
The word "dragning" probably (my guess) derives from "föredrag" meaning lecture. The way it is used is typically when you verbally report or give an account of something in a semin-formal context, such as for example reporting on a matter to a Board of Directors. Reporting ought to cover all basis, with the caveat that a "dragning" is done verbally in person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-05-12 15:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragning is "semi-formal", so it is quite natural to say "med" instead of "till" or "för". "med" here is synonymous with "inför", in English, just use "to".
A dragning is usually made to peers or superiors, not like a lecture which is delivered to "inferiors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-05-12 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to answer your question, yes, it could probably be stretched to "discussions" but I would avoid unless there is something in the context really hints towards a discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-05-12 15:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better alternative to "report" maybe would be "make a presentation". A couple of typical examples (which you've seen hundreds of times in movies And TV series) a person presenting quarterly sales figures or the ideas for a new marketing campaign to the company board. Or in crime series, when someone gives an account of the surveillance of a suspect to the police department.
Selected response from:

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Anders. I used "presentations".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Talks / lectures / briefings
Deane Goltermann
4reporting
Anders Ericsson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting


Explanation:
The word "dragning" probably (my guess) derives from "föredrag" meaning lecture. The way it is used is typically when you verbally report or give an account of something in a semin-formal context, such as for example reporting on a matter to a Board of Directors. Reporting ought to cover all basis, with the caveat that a "dragning" is done verbally in person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-05-12 15:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragning is "semi-formal", so it is quite natural to say "med" instead of "till" or "för". "med" here is synonymous with "inför", in English, just use "to".
A dragning is usually made to peers or superiors, not like a lecture which is delivered to "inferiors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-05-12 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to answer your question, yes, it could probably be stretched to "discussions" but I would avoid unless there is something in the context really hints towards a discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-05-12 15:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better alternative to "report" maybe would be "make a presentation". A couple of typical examples (which you've seen hundreds of times in movies And TV series) a person presenting quarterly sales figures or the ideas for a new marketing campaign to the company board. Or in crime series, when someone gives an account of the surveillance of a suspect to the police department.

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Anders. I used "presentations".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but if that were the case, why does it read "dragningar *med* ledningen"? Could the meaning be stretched to mean "discussions with managements"?

Asker: I see. Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Talks / lectures / briefings


Explanation:
Or ... presentations. Somebody (here your context says 'managers') stands up in front of a group, committee, meeting and gives a pitch, talk, or lecture, briefing ... or presentation ... about a specific topic. This is kind of slangish but quite commonly used.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

agree  Helen Johnson: I'd go with presentations.
4 days
  -> Thanks, Helen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search