borgenspapper

English translation: surety bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:borgenspapper
English translation:surety bond
Entered by: Timoshka

17:35 Apr 24, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: borgenspapper
In a letter, written in Malmö in 1917, a young Swedish girl asks her prospective husband in the U.S. a few questions regarding her impending trip to North America: "Min andra fråga var den: Behövs det månne icke borgenspapper för att komme in i America? och kan och vill du ställa om sådana, om det behövs?"
Timoshka
surety bond
Explanation:
https://www.konsumenternas.se/lana/olika-lan/om-bolan/pantsa...

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/borgen
Selected response from:

Sam H.
United States
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surety bond
Sam H.
3Warranty document/ guaranteed authorization
Karla Aquino da Silva
2(1917) Sponsor's Document/s (2020) Affidavit of Support
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warranty document/ guaranteed authorization


Explanation:
Nowadays they use the word tillstånd(authorization) more often. By the context, it seems it is like a guaranteed authorization to enter in the American territory.
I would also translate borgen to security, responsibility, warranty


    https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=borgen&pz=1
Karla Aquino da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surety bond


Explanation:
https://www.konsumenternas.se/lana/olika-lan/om-bolan/pantsa...

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/borgen

Sam H.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(1917) Sponsor's Document/s (2020) Affidavit of Support


Explanation:
In descending order of CL - confidence level 4-3-2, but query: of accuracy.








Example sentence(s):
  • One form should be filled for each applicant. So, even though parents are applying together, you need to send two forms.
  • USA 2020 - Affidavot of Support: Use this form to sponsor a visa applicant and show they will not become public charges while in the United States.

    Reference: http://www.immihelp.com/usa-visitors-visa-sponsor-documents/
    Reference: http://www.uscis.gov/i-134
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search