flöden

English translation: flows (of people, goods and services)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flöden
English translation:flows (of people, goods and services)
Entered by: Ian Giles

17:57 May 27, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Swedish term or phrase: flöden
A piece discusses the defence of "ett lands gränser och flöden" - what's a flöd? Is it referring to coastlines?

Or am I completely off the mark and is it tech/computer related (text has a reasonably broad tech/history remit)
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
flows (of people, goods and services)
Explanation:
See reference:

"flöden av människor, varor och tjänster"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-27 19:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett flöde, flera flöden.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven. While this seemed odd for the context I had it in, the client confirmed that was what they had meant. So you were spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flows (of people, goods and services)
Sven Petersson
4 +1flows
George Hopkins
3waterways
Lene Johansen
3 -1territorial waters
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flows (of people, goods and services)


Explanation:
See reference:

"flöden av människor, varor och tjänster"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-27 19:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett flöde, flera flöden.


    Reference: http://www.saabgroup.com/en/About-Saab/Meet_Saab/2012/Meet-S...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Sven. While this seemed odd for the context I had it in, the client confirmed that was what they had meant. So you were spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: See my reference./'flöden' without a specification of what, seems incomplete in the sense of 'flow', compare 'flöden av människor, varor och tjänster' in your reference.
1 hr

agree  Tania McConaghy: ...and perhaps including the flow of information (internet!) as in "informationsflöde"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
territorial waters


Explanation:
In this context.

http://www.datasaab.se/Papers/Articles/Datasaab history/Data...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-05-27 20:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"För att försvaret av ett lands gränser och flöden ska fungera, så krävs det bland annat materiel som står sig väl eller till och med överlistar motståndarens."

http://www.datasaab.se/Papers/Articles/Datasaab history/Data...



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Michele - I honestly thought it might be waters/waterways, territorial waters - the phrasing seemed so odd. (And I don't object to the occasional guess - isn't that what translation is about!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your reference does not support your proffered translation.
7 mins
  -> Guess based on context, since 'flöden' without a specification of what, seems incomplete in the sense of 'flow', compare 'flöden av människor, varor och tjänster' in your reference.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterways


Explanation:
Fløde means streams, so I am thinking "Boundaries and waterways."


Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lene. That's what I had thought to, but it seems the client hadn't...


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flows


Explanation:
flöde, flöden. Whatever is meant in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-05-28 08:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flows is a concise and explicit translation. What the flows consist of is not part of the question.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George. Sometimes a spoon is a spoon, I suppose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: presumably
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search