slätten

English translation: the plains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Slätten
English translation:the plains
Entered by: Charlesp

23:03 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
Swedish term or phrase: slätten
The view over slätten and Öresund. The plains? The flatlands of Skåne?
Charlesp
Sweden
the plains
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the plains
Sven Petersson
4 -2coastal area
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1Slätten
Eva-Lotta Ljung


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slätten
the plains


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.filmiskane.se/html/modules/news/article.php?story...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): take a look at my answer. The plains are words used in a film and in a song. The coastal area is used in geography.
8 mins
  -> Your reference is to Halland, not to Skåne. The "Slätten" in your reference is a proper noun, the term asked for is not! The central pointof the "Skånska slätten" is some 40 miles from the sea. One would hardly call that "costal area"!

agree  EKM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Clare Barnes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Larissa Ekonoja
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
slätten
coastal area


Explanation:
my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-03 23:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flyttatillfalkenberg.nu/undersidor_bo/slatten.htm

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Slätten" has absolutely nothing to do with "costal area". Why don't you invest in a dictionary?
3 mins
  -> take a look at my ref. Slatten is listed under "kystområde".

disagree  EKM: Sorry, in your reference, Slätten is the proper name of an area in Falkenberg, which is obvious if you look at the other names preceding it.
2 hrs
  -> and it is by the coast and marked in the costal area

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slätten
Slätten


Explanation:
Isn't it a typo in the ST and the sentence should read
The view over Slätten and Öresund.
Then the reference is to the name and should not be translated at all?
Sorry if you think I prolong a closed discussion, but I believe it would be wrong to translate a proper noun.

Eva-Lotta Ljung
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search