vingborr

English translation: shear vane apparatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vingborr
English translation:shear vane apparatus
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:56 Dec 2, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Swedish term or phrase: vingborr
used for soil investigations, etc.
Anders G
United States
shear vane apparatus
Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-12-02 20:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eprints.usq.edu.au/archive/00000635/01/Leow_Jia_Hui-2...

QED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-02 21:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engström confirms.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shear vane apparatus
Sven Petersson
2cross-edged drill
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-edged drill


Explanation:
Have a look at
[PDF]
Skjuvhållfasthet i torv
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rutinmässigt i fält och vanligtvis med vingborr. En. vingborr består nedtill av ett vingdon, två. vinkelrätt mot varandra sammanfogade plåtar och ...
www.stat.umu.se/kursweb/vt05/stac05mom3/?download=Kandidatu... -


Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear vane apparatus


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-12-02 20:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eprints.usq.edu.au/archive/00000635/01/Leow_Jia_Hui-2...

QED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-02 21:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engström confirms.


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search