Kolbotten

English translation: remnants of charcoal kiln

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kolbotten
English translation:remnants of charcoal kiln
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

06:38 Oct 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Swedish term or phrase: Kolbotten
Describing the area around where power lines are going to be put up (through the forest). I've seen a picture of one but can't find the English translation. :)
Annabel Oldfield
remnants of charcoal kiln
Explanation:
Kolbotten is also a proper name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-10 08:49:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a populated location with this name in the Stockholm area, and one in Norway.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks George!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remnants of charcoal kiln
George Hopkins
4site of a charcoal kiln
asptech


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site of a charcoal kiln


Explanation:
The piece of ground where the kiln (kolmila) was built.


    Reference: http://www.skogsstyrelsen.se/episerver4/templates/SNormalPag...
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remnants of charcoal kiln


Explanation:
Kolbotten is also a proper name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-10 08:49:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is a populated location with this name in the Stockholm area, and one in Norway.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks George!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search