Stenåker

English translation: Fields of stones/moraines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Stenåker
English translation:Fields of stones/moraines
Entered by: Hugh Curtis

07:35 Sep 23, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geology
Swedish term or phrase: Stenåker
Alltså stenåkrarna som lämnats av inlandsisen
Meadow Media
Fields of stones
Explanation:
See Klapperstensfält in Wikipedia...The glacier carried the stones or pushed them along as it travelled across the country and deposited them as it melted.
Selected response from:

Hugh Curtis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Moraine
Peter Linton
3Fields of stones
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fields of stones


Explanation:
See Klapperstensfält in Wikipedia...The glacier carried the stones or pushed them along as it travelled across the country and deposited them as it melted.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moraine


Explanation:
A more technical term


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moraine
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search