Hammarband

English translation: waling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hammarband
English translation:waling
Entered by: Lars Palmer

13:02 Feb 28, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geotechnical conditions for tunnel blasting
Swedish term or phrase: Hammarband
Spont förses med hammarband som placeras på fyllnadssidan
Lars Palmer
Brazil
waling
Explanation:
According to EU transport and building glossary.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack, Lars!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waling
Lars Jelking
4wales
asptech


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wales


Explanation:
(pluralis) för infästning av stöttor och stag till sponten

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waling


Explanation:
According to EU transport and building glossary.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack, Lars!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search