länshållning

English translation: dewatering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:länshållning
English translation:dewatering
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:36 Mar 1, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geotechnical conditions for tunnel blasting
Swedish term or phrase: länshållning
Related to the prevention of leakage of surface water into shafts
Lars Palmer
Brazil
dewatering
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dewatering
Sven Petersson
4unwatering
Ingemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwatering


Explanation:
Reference:

Engström

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-03-01 13:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dewatering

is also in Engström

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-03-01 13:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise:

dewatering and unwatering are both translations for länshållning in Engström

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-01 15:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the Proz KudoZ entry:

Swedish
länshållning
English
dewatering

and the discussion of alternative translations.

Link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/construction_ci...



Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dewatering


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.swepump.org/p2181/files/Swepump_matrikel_juli_08....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search