Blockig morän

English translation: block moraine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Blockig morän
English translation:block moraine
Entered by: Charles Ek

11:19 Nov 17, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Swedish term or phrase: Blockig morän
In a description of the foundation of a tailings dam. Bedrock with layers of "block moraine"?
Erika Lundgren
block moraine
Explanation:
See the first link for a document using "block moraine" in the example sentence. The second link is Google results for "block moraine".
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2block moraine
Charles Ek
4block moraine
George Hopkins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block moraine


Explanation:
There is support for this in Google.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block moraine


Explanation:
See the first link for a document using "block moraine" in the example sentence. The second link is Google results for "block moraine".


Example sentence(s):
  • In both cases, the portion of the morainic arc lying on the right hand side of the snout and outwash streams is larger (5-25 m. high), with a more mixed constitution than the block moraine (c. 2 m. high) resting on the opposite side of the valley.

    Reference: http://www.igsoc.org/journal/2/20/igs_journal_vol02_issue020...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/24kvo57
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: You get my support for your research.
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  sans22 (X)
5 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search