malmuppslag

English translation: ore prospects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:malmuppslag
English translation:ore prospects
Entered by: Helen Johnson

05:29 May 22, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / rock
Swedish term or phrase: malmuppslag
Relevant example of context from Google:
Malmuppslag är oftast svåra att hitta och i regel krävs det en långsiktig och systematisk prospektering där kunniga personer inom geologi, geofysik och geokemi.

Is it an ore deposit, an accumulation or something else please?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
ore prospects
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven - I think this neatly covers many eventualities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ore prospects
Sven Petersson
3mineral occurrence/mineral resource
Deane Goltermann
3ore deposit
SafeTex


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ore deposit


Explanation:
After skimming a couple of hits, I'd say you are right in suggesting the above

uppslag = opening, spread


    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=uppslag&l=SVEENG
SafeTex
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mineral occurrence/mineral resource


Explanation:
Was going to agree, but couldn't answer the question why 'ore deposit' was so easy to find but 'malmuppslag' was not.

I found the text you referred to -- Lappland Goldminers -- and that refers to finding the presence of the ore, but not a 'deposit' as defined (http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/431620/ore-deposit...

These terms seem to fit the context you gave -- a general find of the presence of ore without quantifying the economic value of it. Suggest you start here, and find what fits your context. Enjoy!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_geology
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral_resource_classification
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ore prospects


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://investors.boliden.com/files/press/boliden/arsred_06_l...
    Reference: http://partner.boliden.com/www/en/bolidenen.nsf/%28WebPress%...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Sven - I think this neatly covers many eventualities.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search