utgåendet (in this context)

English translation: lode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utgåendet (geologi)
English translation:lode
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:12 May 22, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / rock
Swedish term or phrase: utgåendet (in this context)
Relevant contextual example taken from Google:
I Sverige har ofta inlandsisen fört med sig lösa block från malmen, vilka kan påträffas i moränen, och genom att spåra sådana blocksvansar bakåt mot isrörelseriktningen kan malmens fasta **utgående** i berget ibland hittas.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
lode
Explanation:
fasta utgående = mother lode

from Wikipedia: In geology, a lode is a deposit of metalliferous ore that fills or is embedded in a fissure (or crack) in a rock formation or a vein of ore that is deposited or embedded between layers of rock.
Selected response from:

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Vein/outcrop/bedrock ore
Deane Goltermann
3 +1lode
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lode


Explanation:
fasta utgående = mother lode

from Wikipedia: In geology, a lode is a deposit of metalliferous ore that fills or is embedded in a fissure (or crack) in a rock formation or a vein of ore that is deposited or embedded between layers of rock.

Example sentence(s):
  • In more recent times, the inland glacier ice has eroded away the upper parts of the bedrock, causing boulder trails to form from the mineralisations with gold-bearing boulders in the moraine. These can be followed back to their source, the mother lode.
  • Mother lode is a principal vein or zone of veins of gold or silver ore.

    Reference: http://www.lapplandgoldminers.com/system/visa.asp?HID=1345&F...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mother_lode
Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Sort of, since 'lode' seems so old-fashioned and poetic. Seems to refer only to gold, and maybe silver. So if this is your context, then ...
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vein/outcrop/bedrock ore


Explanation:
Lode is ok in specific contexts, tho I'd prefer vein as more generally useful. Seam is generally for something bigger (stratum)

More pleasant reading from wiki below: where searching 'lode' finds the term used only in connection with gold.

Then there is bedrock ore: ore embedded in bedrock (see if you can open this link) http://11ips.laurentian.ca/NR/rdonlyres/5C18070A-7FE1-4F4F-8...

Found this one desribing your context; http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/30064717?uid=3738984&u...

Google bedrock ore + outcrop -- somewhere to look in any case!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ore_genesis
    Reference: http://11ips.laurentian.ca/NR/rdonlyres/5C18070A-7FE1-4F4F-8...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: I prefer the more known words but the audience of the text will dictate the final choice
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search