grundflak

English translation: spit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:grundflak
English translation:spit
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

15:55 Jun 25, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Geology / a text about a storm
Swedish term or phrase: grundflak
Hade det inte varit för grov sjögång och hård vind utanför, skulle grundflaken blivit torrlagda trots rådande springflod.
Annabel Oldfield
spit
Explanation:
I have had a look around on Google, and I think this might refer to what we call in English (in the UK at least) a 'spit'.

See my first reference (in Swedish) for 'grundflak', and I think 'spit' would fit quite well here, since towards the end it talks about the difficulty in plotting shorelines and 'spits' on maps.

My second reference is from wikipedia to explain 'spit' in a bit more detail.

Even if my answer isn't correct, I hope it can help to point you in the right direction.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick answer and sorry it's taken me so long to give you your points :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shoal
Deane Goltermann
2spit
Richard Green


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spit


Explanation:
I have had a look around on Google, and I think this might refer to what we call in English (in the UK at least) a 'spit'.

See my first reference (in Swedish) for 'grundflak', and I think 'spit' would fit quite well here, since towards the end it talks about the difficulty in plotting shorelines and 'spits' on maps.

My second reference is from wikipedia to explain 'spit' in a bit more detail.

Even if my answer isn't correct, I hope it can help to point you in the right direction.


    Reference: http://www.dagensbatliv.se/se/article_print.php?id=469009
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spit_(landform)
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for such a quick answer and sorry it's taken me so long to give you your points :))

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoal


Explanation:
Shoal is the more general term for anything near the shore that lies underwater part of the day.

See the wiki reference below to get some ideas. Interestingly, it says A spit or sandspit is a type of shoal.

BTW, this is late and preume you've moved on, but I submitted this answer back when the term first came up! But this seems to have been lost in the internet ether!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoal
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search