glintlinien" –">

glintlinien

English translation: the klint line / escarpment line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:glintlinien
English translation:the klint line / escarpment line
Entered by: Charlesp

06:37 Dec 24, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
Swedish term or phrase: glintlinien
This is from a quote:

"Baltiska skölden" avgränsade Östersjöområdet från omgivande geologiska regioner genom en rand – "glintlinien" –
Charlesp
Sweden
the klint line / escarpment line
Explanation:
http://enc.tfode.com/Baltic_glint
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
The escarpment forming the city of Hav. Would be a wonderful place to visit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertical hillside line
Mats Wiman
3the klint line / escarpment line
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical hillside line


Explanation:
'glint'= 'klint'
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
klint s:
kulle hill; bergtopp peak; bergbrant perpendicular hillside; vid kust cliff



    https://www.google.se/search?q=glintlinien&newwindow=1&client=firefox-a&hs=B34&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&channel=np&ei=8FC5UsWODcTZ4ATj
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the klint line / escarpment line


Explanation:
http://enc.tfode.com/Baltic_glint

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The escarpment forming the city of Hav. Would be a wonderful place to visit.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas, excellent suggestion. And though you are far away, being in Peru, if you like escarpments, you really should visit Hav.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search