lagringspunkt

English translation: bearing pivot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagringspunkt
English translation:bearing pivot
Entered by: abborre

06:47 Feb 13, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Swedish term or phrase: lagringspunkt
Deviationsskivan är försedd med en kompass skala, med hjälp av vilken deviationsskivans vridning i förhållande till stomskivan kanbestämmas, och med en lagringspunkten omslutande sluten deviationskurva
abborre
Denmark
bearing pivot
Explanation:
Have used this translation before.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bearing pivot
George Hopkins
3boss
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boss


Explanation:
...enligt Eurodicautom

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing pivot


Explanation:
Have used this translation before.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search