samhällssäkerhet

English translation: Societal security (Homeland Security, in some national contexts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samhällssäkerhet
English translation:Societal security (Homeland Security, in some national contexts)
Entered by: Charlesp

14:19 Apr 10, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: samhällssäkerhet
I field within urbanization research.

Usage: eg "efforts to öka samhällets säkerhet."


I am looking for the standard term used in academic papers related to this.
Charlesp
Sweden
Societal security
Explanation:
http://www.ltdalarna.se/handling/LSAU/20110404/lsauh20110404...

check out page 22 of 25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-04-10 14:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably.
http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_technical_committee?commid=295786


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-10 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would have to disagree with Sven here...homeland security is mostly a matter of law enforcement and, as far as I know, is a US concept that came into existence immediately after the attacks on New York and Washington on 11 September. It was mainly a response to a lack of coordination between a number of law enforcement and intelligence agencies (though it also came to includes disaster response (FEMA)).
Societal security as it is generally used in sociology is a very different concept. The ISO technical standard defines it thus: "aimed at increasing crisis management and business continuity capabilities, i.e. through improved technical, human, organizational, and functional interoperability as well as shared situational awareness, amongst all interested parties".
If the context is 'urbanisation', the definition above would seem to be more relevant than measures to prevent an attack from Osama bin Laden, who, as far as I know, as nothing against urbanisation per se :-)
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
This -- appears to be the accepted standarized EU term.

In other contexts, the other suggestions may be more appropriate however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2community safety (public safety)
Åsa Schoening
4 +1safety in society
George Hopkins
4 +1Societal security
Diarmuid Kennan
3public welfare
SafeTex
4 -1homeland security
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community safety (public safety)


Explanation:
I would use "community safety," which is linked to "public safety." Depending on the context and the rest of the text, I might just use the more general "public safety."
Example from link below:
Utbildningsplan för Magisterprogram i Riskhantering /Samhällssäkerhet, 40 poäng
Study program for Degree of Master of Community Safety Management, 60 ECTS


    Reference: http://www.nas.kau.se/files/Kurs-Riskhantering_o_sam.pdf
Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: That's exactly what the Swedish spin masters want the Swedish population to believe it means.
16 mins
  -> I disagree. There is the concept in English of "community safety indicators" and the UN talks of "community safety" w. regards to urbanization. I don't view "safety" and "security" as interchangeable. National security is one thing, public safety another.

agree  Thomas Johansson: public safety (But I suppose it is still just a euphemism for more "fascism".)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas!

agree  Chris S: public safety
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris! Yes, the more I think about it, I prefer public safety.

agree  Cynthia Coan: I too like "public safety."
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cynthia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
homeland security


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-04-10 14:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that ”Myndigheten för samhällsskydd och beredskap” call themselves ”Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency” in English, probable because anything indicating or inferring nationalism (like homeland) currently is politically incorrect in Sweden.

Few Swedes would know what the term ”samhällsskydd” really mean; the term was coined to avoid political incorrectness.


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Interesting idea - and works in the right context (as long as it is applied with appropriate sensitivity).

Asker: Yes, certainly described as "homeland security" in some national contexts. (see www.societalsecurity.eu)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: It's hard to be sure without more context Sven, but see the comment I just added to my own suggestion
1 hr

disagree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: in modern usage 'homeland security' has a special connotation with regard to the US. Hence, inapproriate in the Swedish contaxt
2 hrs
  -> It hs the same connotation in Swedish; but with regard to Sweden.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Societal security


Explanation:
http://www.ltdalarna.se/handling/LSAU/20110404/lsauh20110404...

check out page 22 of 25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-04-10 14:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably.
http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_technical_committee?commid=295786


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-10 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would have to disagree with Sven here...homeland security is mostly a matter of law enforcement and, as far as I know, is a US concept that came into existence immediately after the attacks on New York and Washington on 11 September. It was mainly a response to a lack of coordination between a number of law enforcement and intelligence agencies (though it also came to includes disaster response (FEMA)).
Societal security as it is generally used in sociology is a very different concept. The ISO technical standard defines it thus: "aimed at increasing crisis management and business continuity capabilities, i.e. through improved technical, human, organizational, and functional interoperability as well as shared situational awareness, amongst all interested parties".
If the context is 'urbanisation', the definition above would seem to be more relevant than measures to prevent an attack from Osama bin Laden, who, as far as I know, as nothing against urbanisation per se :-)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
This -- appears to be the accepted standarized EU term.

In other contexts, the other suggestions may be more appropriate however.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was quick! Thanks for your suggestion. I've seen that often used, but it seems somewhat a 'forced' term; is samhällssäkerhet simply a translation of the English term "Societal security"?

Asker: Thanks for the references. It is clear that "Societal security" is the standard term in use.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: see, for instance, http://www.lindholmen.se/sv/vad-vi-gor/security-arena
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety in society


Explanation:
How about a straight translation in the Asker's context?

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: This is a nice option. No need to complicate things.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Thomas, a spade is always a spade.

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public welfare


Explanation:
Hello

I'm taking Overlap 18:39 10 Apr comment and giving you a term with a wider connotation if you feel you need it

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search