arvode arvoderad

English translation: paid consultants

09:27 Jun 27, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: arvode arvoderad
För det första finns den utåtriktade verksamheten där jämlikhetsansvarig samt övriga arvoderade fortlöpande tar upp aktuella frågor och perspektiv där det är påkallat ur jämlikhetssynpunkt.
bunwarpgazoo
English translation:paid consultants
Explanation:
Please see the discussion for how we arrived at this term. In the context of this text, it seems to refer to people who are not employed, but are consulted in reference to an 'Equality Plan' and are remunerated/have their fees paid accordingly. Thus, a 'consultant' or 'paid consultant'.
Selected response from:

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paid consultants
Richard Green
3paid staff
Chris S


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid consultants


Explanation:
Please see the discussion for how we arrived at this term. In the context of this text, it seems to refer to people who are not employed, but are consulted in reference to an 'Equality Plan' and are remunerated/have their fees paid accordingly. Thus, a 'consultant' or 'paid consultant'.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid staff


Explanation:
Arvode is a fee, but I guess here it must just mean paid staff as opposed to volunteers in whatever organisation this is



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-27 11:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I can see it is definitely a university context, I would suggest instead "paid student representatives" as this seems to be what they are. They are not employees but are paid a fee for their work for the student union.

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search