ett postcenter hos Posten AB

English translation: a postcenter run by Posten AB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ett postcenter hos Posten AB
English translation:a postcenter run by Posten AB
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:50 Sep 17, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / address change
Swedish term or phrase: ett postcenter hos Posten AB
Man ska anmäla sig till...
...Försäkringskassan eller ett postcenter hos Posten AB.
aventura22
Sweden
a postcenter run by Posten AB
Explanation:
Så översätter Skatteverket (The Swedish Tax Agency).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a Posten AB post office
JaneD
4post office operated by Posten AB
Charlesp
4a postcenter run by Posten AB
Sven Petersson
4postal agent, community postal agent
Charlotte Lindgren
2a postal center at Posten AB
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a postal center at Posten AB


Explanation:
Osäker på "postal center" (alt. Brit. "centre"), fast det ger ett par Googleträffar.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a postcenter run by Posten AB


Explanation:
Så översätter Skatteverket (The Swedish Tax Agency).


    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/download/18.76a43be412206334b8980...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Posten AB post office


Explanation:
"postal centre", at least in the UK, would imply something more like a sorting office. "Post office" works for both US and UK.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lene

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post office operated by Posten AB


Explanation:
A post office operated by Posten AB, as contrasted by a contracted agency retail postal center.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postal agent, community postal agent


Explanation:

Community Postal Agents provide over the counter delivery services and accept and assess postal articles in rural and remote areas....

This is what they are called in Australia... :)


    Reference: http://auspost.com.au/working-with-us/community-postal-agent...
Charlotte Lindgren
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search