förifyllda flyttkort

English translation: pre-filled out change of address cards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förifyllda flyttkort
English translation:pre-filled out change of address cards
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:54 Sep 17, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / address change
Swedish term or phrase: förifyllda flyttkort
Elektroniska förifyllda flyttkort till såväl företag som privatpersoner samt flytt-SMS kan du enkelt och utan kostnad skicka via....
aventura22
Sweden
pre-filled out change of address cards
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-filled out change of address cards
Sven Petersson
3 +3pre-printed address change cards
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-printed address change cards


Explanation:
Förslagsvis.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: I would say "pre-printed change of address cards", so both suggestions are half right in my book!
1 hr
  -> In that case, shouldn't it perhaps be "... change-of-address cards", i.e. with hyphens?

agree  lena helson
7 hrs

agree  Charlesp
3 days 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-filled out change of address cards


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: I would say "pre-printed change of address cards", so both suggestions are half right in my book!
40 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Lene Johansen
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search