har ett samarbete som än så länge är hellre än bra

English translation: have a collaboration which so far has been more enthusiastic than beneficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:har ett samarbete som än så länge är hellre än bra
English translation:have a collaboration which so far has been more enthusiastic than beneficial

20:03 Oct 29, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-11-02 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: har ett samarbete som än så länge är hellre än bra
I think this means

"...have a cooperation which so far is anything but good."

But I just want to check on "hellre än bra"

Tack!
Nordictexts (X)
United Kingdom
have a collaboration which so far has been more enthusiastic than beneficial
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have a collaboration/cooperation which up to now is not (all) that good
Hugh Curtis
3have a collaboration which so far has been more enthusiastic than beneficial
Sven Petersson
3have a collaboration which so far has been more desired than good
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a collaboration/cooperation which up to now is not (all) that good


Explanation:
Yes, your right there...

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a collaboration which so far has been more desired than good


Explanation:
Min tolkning.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a collaboration which so far has been more enthusiastic than beneficial


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Tack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all. I like Sven's solution the best.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search