hängrännetänkande/stuprörsperspektiv

English translation: collaborative mentality/ silo mentality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hängrännetänkande/stuprörsperspektiv
English translation:collaborative mentality/ silo mentality
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:15 May 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: hängrännetänkande/stuprörsperspektiv
Men det leder också med en viss automatik till ett hängrännetänkande.
Man har inte det automatiska stuprörsperspektiv som uppstår i en funktionellt hierarkisk organisation

Are these both a "Silo mentality"?
David Rumsey
Canada
collaborative mentality/ silo mentality
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collaborative mentality/ silo mentality
Norskpro
4mentally open to cooperation over borders / (hazardously) unnuanced view
Sven Petersson
2can-do spirit versus down-the-drain mentality
Cynthia Coan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentally open to cooperation over borders / (hazardously) unnuanced view


Explanation:
More context is needed to determine if "hazardously" should be included or excluded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-05-11 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The short version: "wide angle view / tunnel vision"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deane Goltermann: Generally a correct view of the terms' meaning, I'd say, but not specific enough in usage
2 hrs
  -> :o)

neutral  Anna Herbst: Re. stuprörstänkande, go to http://www.sprakradet.se/5881 for a good explanation.
1 day 1 hr
  -> The term was not "stuprörstänkande" but "stuprörsperspektiv"!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collaborative mentality/ silo mentality


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/silo-mentality.asp
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: seems good to me and well documented
3 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: Yes, two opposites.
21 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can-do spirit versus down-the-drain mentality


Explanation:
The one English expression I can think of in connection to a drainpipe ("stuprör") is "down the drain." Note definition of "to go down the drain":

"To be consumed in profitless activity; to be wasted; to become worthless."


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/to+go+down+the+drain
Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search