klipp i slagen

English translation: power punches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klipp i slagen
English translation:power punches
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:36 May 13, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: klipp i slagen
Det var ordentligt klipp i slagen när integrationsminister invigde det nya Hovsjö boxningsgymmet i Södertälje.
David Rumsey
Canada
power punches
Explanation:
I would choose an English boxing term in this case - how does something like "There were plenty of power punches..." sound?
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power punches
Anna Herbst
4did not hold back the punches
Sven Petersson
3sharp shots
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp shots


Explanation:
maybe a suggestion helps ? Seem to see this idiomatic usage in tennis and boxing/mma sports context

'Sharp shots flew when the ...'

The Swe makes me think of 'sharpness in the shots' -- but can't get that to work, sounds stange.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not hold back the punches


Explanation:
:o)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power punches


Explanation:
I would choose an English boxing term in this case - how does something like "There were plenty of power punches..." sound?


    Reference: http://www.ringsidebygus.com/boxing-terms.html
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tack Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Just saw this ... a good one!
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search