själfskrifven

English translation: naturally defined; self-evident, obvious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:själfskrifven (old spelling)
English translation:naturally defined; self-evident, obvious
Entered by: Charlesp

06:37 Dec 24, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: själfskrifven
Old Swedish

This is from a quote:

"Någon absolut naturlig, oföränderligt själfskrifven gräns känner kartan knappast – det skulle då vara oceanens kust eller inlandsisens rand."

I would think that "self-written," is what is says, and that "self-defined" would be what the author is referring to.
Charlesp
Sweden
(naturally) defined
Explanation:
It's "written" - or defined - by nature itself, not by humans, thus the "själv-" part.

"An absolute, natural, permanently defined limit/boundary/borderline..."
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
I agree with Mats Wiman's defintion of the term "self-evident, obvious" however the nuianced
"naturally defined" rendering of this is more descriptive in this particular usage and this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3self-evident, obvious, natural
Mats Wiman
4 +1inherent
Sven Petersson
4(naturally) defined
Thomas Johansson
2 -1just the person
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
just the person


Explanation:
'själfskrifven' = natural, see Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, Andra upplagan, 1993.
In the given context, it can mean the right person, obvious person or just the person.

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Nothing to do with a person.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-evident, obvious, natural


Explanation:
Gammalstavning av 'självskriven'(självfallen, självklar)


    Reference: http://www.sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gammalstavning
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
15 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Cynthia Coan
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherent


Explanation:
In this context only.

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
7 days
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(naturally) defined


Explanation:
It's "written" - or defined - by nature itself, not by humans, thus the "själv-" part.

"An absolute, natural, permanently defined limit/boundary/borderline..."

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I agree with Mats Wiman's defintion of the term "self-evident, obvious" however the nuianced
"naturally defined" rendering of this is more descriptive in this particular usage and this particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: A freer interpretation, but it would have to read "An abslutely natural..."
10 hrs
  -> Well, grammatically, that's a possible interpretation, but semantically, I feel it would make more sense to interpret "absolut" here as an adjective and assume the author forgot the comma. Not sure what "absolut naturlig" really could mean otherwise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search