små folken

English translation: small states/nations/powers; small ethnic groups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:små folken
English translation:small states/nations/powers; small ethnic groups
Entered by: Charlesp

14:56 Dec 26, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: små folken
små folken is of course "small people," but this has too much negative baggage attached to it (especially due to its recent use, or rather misusage),

I am looking for a neutral term, in political science, or perhaps in anthropology, that denotes the minor populations, often expressed in Swedish literature and political science writings as the "små folken" (small peoples).
Charlesp
Sweden
small states/nations/powers
Explanation:
"There is considerable literature on the foreign policy challenges of states that are not great powers, termed variously as middle powers, small states, regional powers, secondary powers and the like. The formalization of the division between small and great powers came about with the signing of the Treaty of Chaumont in 1814. Before that the assumption had been that all independent states were in theory equal regardless of physical strength and responsibilities. From the second half of the twentieth century, the bipolar power blocs decreased the strategic room for manoeuvre for smaller actors. The late 1960s and early 1970s briefly saw strategic studies orienting towards smaller actors. The problem with bundling all small actors together is that the members of the group have so little in common that little can be learned from seeing them together. A more fine-masked classification is therefore required."

en.wikipedia.org
Small power


Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2small states/nations/powers
Michele Fauble
4small ethnic groups
LilianNekipelov
4minority nations
Sven Petersson
4 -1minor powers
Michael Ellis


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small ethnic groups


Explanation:
I think so.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small states/nations/powers


Explanation:
"There is considerable literature on the foreign policy challenges of states that are not great powers, termed variously as middle powers, small states, regional powers, secondary powers and the like. The formalization of the division between small and great powers came about with the signing of the Treaty of Chaumont in 1814. Before that the assumption had been that all independent states were in theory equal regardless of physical strength and responsibilities. From the second half of the twentieth century, the bipolar power blocs decreased the strategic room for manoeuvre for smaller actors. The late 1960s and early 1970s briefly saw strategic studies orienting towards smaller actors. The problem with bundling all small actors together is that the members of the group have so little in common that little can be learned from seeing them together. A more fine-masked classification is therefore required."

en.wikipedia.org
Small power




Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Absolutely "small states", given the context provided: http://tinyurl.com/qgjqr9p
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mats Wiman: Omitting powers'
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Sven Petersson: Neither "powers" nor "states"; please see my "Note added at 12 hrs". - Addendum: I have read your comment to my answer. We can but agree to disagree.
9 hrs
  -> See my comment to your answer.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not really -- they don't have to be nations and they are definitely not powers. They can be groups within one country. Now, it depends if you want to call those groups nations, or just ethic groups. Minorities might be another option.
15 hrs
  -> See asker's context: "I am referring to the notion of a group of people forming a small state ..."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minority nations


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-26 16:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See "the Sami nation in http://books.google.se/books?id=Zu5GpDby9H0C&pg=PA1640&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-12-27 03:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is from Horace Engdahl's "Lovtal till Sofi Oksanen". The paragraph reads:
"En nation måste skaffa sig en plats i historiemedvetandet om den skall överleva. Den måste
synas och höras och vara ett begrepp, om den inte vill riskera att glömmas av världsopinionen.
Detta har alltid varit ett problem för de små folken vid Östersjön. Människor i Västvärlden har
aldrig riktigt kunnat skilja mellan Estland, Lettland och Litauen. I den amerikanska
historikern Anne Appelbaums nyutkomna och allmänt hyllade verk om hur Stalin krossade
friheten i Östeuropa 1944-1956 förekommer inte ordet Estland på någon av bokens
femhundra sidor. ”The Baltic states” ägnas sammanlagt fem måttligt informativa sidor. Det
finns en svart historia av likgiltighet från Västmakternas sida och även från det neutrala
Sveriges sida när det gäller de baltiska folkens rätt till självbestämmande. Oksanen är realist,
inte alarmist när hon säger att det idag är hög tid att skriva ner den sanna historien om Estland
för att möta den lögnaktiga historiebild som spreds av Sovjetunionen och som på vissa håll
inte är helt övergiven."
The translation should thus be: "minority nations".
Google found the whole text.



    Reference: http://www.cridaq.uqam.ca/spip.php?article401
    Reference: http://www.palmecenter.se/Vad-tycker-vi/Artikelarkiv/Tema/Ma...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: They could only be minorities within the USSR but then not 'nations' but 'nationalities'. Your note does in no way warrant the word minority. One can anly be a minority in relationto something bigger/larger (e.g. the USSR). The source word is 'små'
7 hrs
  -> Kindly see "Note added at 12 hrs"!

agree  LilianNekipelov: I would skip nations, probably -- just 'the minorities" as another option.
16 hrs
  -> No, "nations" is a key word; please read Horace Engdahl's "Lovtal till Sofi Oksanen".

neutral  Michele Fauble: Agree with Mats - maybe minor nations, but not minority nations.
1 day 4 mins
  -> Please consider the context I have provided!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minor powers


Explanation:
Context is important here.
Minor and minority nations brings in groups like the Sami, Native Americans, etc. who can be called nations but are not states.
Small states etc., sounds somewhat derogatory, but may fit, and Michele's Wikipedia reference looks like a not-quite-right translation to me.
I offer minor powers as an option.

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Powers" is definitely not an option ; please see my "Note added at 12 hrs (2013-12-27 03:21:08 GMT)".
7 hrs
  -> I agree, Sven. I meant more of an optional addition to an expanded phrase. See my discussion entry.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search